Privacy Policy

Last updated June 13th, 2018

This privacy policy describes the policy of DocuPet Inc. (“DocuPet”, “we” or “us”), a corporation incorporated pursuant to the law of the Province of Ontario, regarding the collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy applies to the www.DocuPet.com website and all subdomains (the “Website”) and all services, applications and tools offered on, through or in connection with the Website (collectively, the “Service”), regardless of how you access the Service, including access through mobile devices.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and advise you to read it regularly. Substantial changes to our Privacy Policy will be announced on our Website and will be effective immediately after such announcement is first posted.

Consent

By using the Service, you give express consent to DocuPet for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information by us, as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Personal Information We Collect 

When you visit the Website or use the Service, we collect the following types of personal information:

Information we collect automatically: When you visit the Website or use the Service, we automatically collect the information sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other equipment that provides access. This information includes, but is not limited to:

  • Information from your interaction with the Website and the Service, including, but not limited to, device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Website, referring URL, ad data, IP address and standard web log information; and
  • Information we collect through cookies (data files on your phone or mobile device’s drive) or web beacons (electronic images that are placed in a web page’s code) or similar technologies. We use cookies to help us identify you as a user and to provide you a better experience on the Website.

Information you provide to us: We collect and store any information you provide to us when you use the Service. This information includes, but is not limited to:

  • Information that you are required to submit to us to obtain a pet licence from a municipality or other pet licensing authority that has contracted with us to provide such licensing services (“Pet Licensing Information”);
  • Information that you provide to us when you register for an account (your “Account”) for any Services other than the Pet Licensing Services including your name, residential or mailing address, email address and phone number;
  • Information that you upload or otherwise make available to the public or us through the Service including posts, comments, images and videos;
  • information that you may provide to us through social media sites or third party services;
  • information about your location and the location of your device, including your device’s unique identifier information if you have enabled this service on your mobile device;
  • Information that you provide to us in connection with the purchase of goods or services through the Website or the Service (this may include payment information such as credit card details, billing and shipping address);
  • Information that you provide to us in the context of dispute resolution, correspondence through the Service or correspondence that is sent to us; and
  • Information that you provide to us in connection with an application or inquiry regarding potential employment with us.

Information from third parties: We may receive or collect additional information about you from third parties and public sources (to the extent permitted by law) and combine such information with your information for the purpose of improving and personalizing our Services.

How we use your personal information

You agree that we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you access to the Service and customer support relating to the Service by means of e-mail,  telephone and through the Service;
  • to prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, fraud and security breaches and to enforce our Terms of Use;
  • to personalize, measure and improve the Service, including the content and ads on the Service;
  • to contact you, by e-mail, push notification, text message (SMS), by telephone or other electronic means, to inquire about the Service and notify you of our other activities and services for the purpose of providing updates and targeted marketing activities, or for any other purpose described in this Privacy Policy;
  • to provide you with other services that you have requested, as described when we collected such information, and
  • to consider you as a potential candidate for employment if you choose to send information to us in connection with potential employment.

Connecting with Social Media Sites

We may offer login services that enable you to access the Website and the Service with your credentials from other third party websites or services. We may also offer Services that enable you to share information with third party websites and services, such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

If you provide us with access to personal information stored on third party websites or services, the scope of access to this personal information shall vary per website and will be determined by both your own browser settings and your consent. If you wish to connect a third party account to your Account with us and you consent to us accessing the information in such third party accounts, you also agree that we can collect, use and store information from such third party website and services in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Transfer of your personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your express consent. We may share your personal information with:

  • municipalities and other pet licensing authorities with whom we have entered into an agreement to provide the pet licensing services;
  • our corporate affiliates, to provide joint content and services (such as registration and customer support), to prevent, detect and investigate possible illegal activities, violations of our policy, fraud and/or data security breaches, and to support decision making on products, websites, applications, services, tools and communication;
  • service providers with whom we have entered into an agreement to help us provide the Service or for the purpose of marketing, advertising, analyzing or improving the Service;
  • certain third parties such as intellectual property rights holders, supervisory authorities, tax authorities, police and other regulatory authorities, if we are required to do so by law, or in accordance with our Privacy Policy;
  • other third parties to whom you have given consent to share your information via the Service;
  • companies that we intend to merge with in the context of a re-organisation or acquisition; and
  • an intellectual property owner if the owner of an intellectual property right or an intermediary in good faith believes that any content on the Service violates the rights of the owner. Before personal information is provided, the IP owner will enter into an agreement that, inter alia, stipulates that information is only provided on the strict condition that it may only be used in the context of legal proceedings and/or obtaining legal advice and/or to answer questions from the relevant advertiser.

Information you share through the Service

The Service allows users to share information with other users. You are solely responsible for the personal information you share through the Service and we cannot guarantee the privacy or security of any information shared by you with other users.

Pet Licensing Information

Despite anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we will not collect, use, retain or disclose Pet Licensing Information other than as necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to the municipality or other pet licensing authority that has responsibility for licensing pets in your area and in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario) and all other applicable laws.

Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

You may contact us during our business hours to request disclosure of any of your personal information that is stored by us and not directly accessible through the Service, unless we are not required to provide access under applicable law. We may charge a fee to cover our costs for this service provided that the fee shall not exceed the amount permitted by law. If your information is factually incorrect or incomplete or irrelevant for the purposes for which we process your information, you can request us to modify or delete your information. Such requests will be handled in accordance with applicable law. If you have any questions, please contact us.

Protection and retention of your personal information 

We protect your personal information by using technical and administrative security measures (such as firewalls, data encryption, and physical and administrative access controls to the data and servers) that limit the risk of loss, abuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, and alteration. Nevertheless, if you believe your Account has been compromised, please contact us.

We retain personal information no longer than is legally permissible and delete personal information when it is no longer necessary for the purposes as described above.

Contact: If you have any questions about The Website and our Website please contact us.